Quantitative Methods in Defense and National Security 2010
Conference Schedule


May 25, 2010 (Tuesday)
 

Track A

Track B

8:00-8:30

Conference Registration

8:30-10:00

Plenary Session #1:
Dewey Murdick, IARPA

10:00-10:30

Break

10:30-12:00

Invited Session #1:
“Disease Surveillance & Bioinformatics: Links to National Security”
Organizer and Chair: Myron Katzoff 

  • A Multiple Testing Strategy for Detecting Spurious Observations, Francisco Vera, Clemson University, James Lynch, University of South Carolina, and David Dickey, NC State University 
  • Dynamic blockmodels for social network analysis, Abel Rodriguez, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Bayesian Methods in Syndromic Surveillance, Jian (Frank) Zou, National Institute of Statistical Sciences
  • The Use of Unsupervised and Semisupervised learning models in detecting network intrusions and biosurveillance, Vijay Desai, SAS Institute

Invited Session #2:
“Counterterrorism Modeling”
Organizer and Chair: Mike Porter

  • Evaluating the Full Spectrum of Efforts by the State to Control Terrorism, Laura Dugan, University of Maryland, and Erica Chenoweth, Wesleyan University
  • Bayesian Self-Exciting Models for Terrorist Activity, Gentry White, The University of Queensland
  • Optimal Counterterrorism and the Recruitment Effect of Large Terrorist Attacks: A Simple Dynamic Model, Thomas Jensen, University of Copenhagen

    12:00-1:30

    Lunch
    SDNS Executive Committee Meeting

    1:30-3:00

    Contributed Session #1:
    “Data Analysis and Its Implications”
    Chair: Jeff Solka

    • Detecting Rare Events in Large Volumes of Data, Vijay Desai, SAS Institute
    • Statistical Change Detection and Data Discounting in a Streaming Data Environment, Kyle Caudle, US Naval Academy, Leah Jager, US Naval Academy, David Ruth, US Naval Academy, and Gary Fowler, US Naval Academy
    • Detection of Deception Through Data Base Integrity, Ann E. M. Bornstein, Army Research Laboratory, and John Brand, Army Research Laboratory


    Contributed Session #2:
    “Network Modeling”
    Chair: Ed Wegman

    • Modeling Insurgent and Terrorist Networks as Self-Organized Emergent Complex Adaptive Systems, Andrew Ilachinski, Center for Naval Analyses
    • Discovering Terrorist Subgroups with Network Neighborhood Analysis, Michael D. Porter, SPADAC, and Ryan Smith, SPADAC
    • NEAT: A Network Exploratory Analysis Tool, Dr. Rima Bitar, RAND Corporation, Dr. Dan Gonzales, RAND Corporation, and Dr. Brien Alkire, RAND Corporation
    • A Bayesian Model for Determining Crew Affiliation with Terrorist Organizations, Richard Haberlin, GMU SEOR

      3:00-3:30

      Break

      3:30-5:00

      Invited Session #3:
      “Test, Evaluation, and Cost Modeling”
      Organizer and Chair: Nancy Spruill

      • Measuring Cost Growth in Weapon Systems, Nancy Spruill, OUSD(AT&L), and Anne Twist, OUSD(AT&L)
      • Study of Industrial Test Methods for Defense Systems..Why, Ernest Seglie, Department of Defense
      • Update from the Panel on Industrial Methods for the Effective Test and Development of Defense Systems, Michael L. Cohen, Committee on National Statistics
      • On Failure Mode Removal as a Service Process, Donald P. Gaver, Naval Postgraduate School , and Patricia A. Jacobs, Naval Postgraduate School

        Invited Session #4:
        “Information Fusion”
        Organizer and Chair: Dave Marchette

        • Fusing Multimodal Images with Frame Theory, Matthew Fickus, Air Force Institute of Technology
        • Supervised Learning from Disparate Dissimilarity Data, Michael W. Trosset, Indiana University
        • Fusion and Inference from Multiple Data Sources in Commensurate Space, Zhiliang Ma, Johns Hopkins University, Carey E. Priebe, Johns Hopkins University, and David J. Marchette, Naval Surface Warfare Center

          5:00-5:30

          Break

          5:30-7:00

          Contributed Session #3:
          “Text and Networks”
          Chair: Jeff Solka

          • Statistical Language Analysis for Automatic Exfiltration Event Detection, David G. Robinson, Sandia National Laboratories
          • Phishing Detection Using Probabilistic Latent Semantic Analysis, Venkatesh Ramanathan, George Mason University, and Harry Wechsler, George Mason University
          • Betti numbers of graphs, David Johannsen, Naval Surface Warfare Center - Dahlgren Division, and David Marchette, Naval Surface Warfare Center - Dahlgren Division
          • Intelligence Data Fusion Based on Similarity Analysis, John Richardson, US Army Research Laboratory, John Brand, US Army Research Laboratory, Tim Hanratty, US Army Research Laboratory, and Ann Bornstein, US Army Research Laboratory

          Contributed Session #4:
          “Data Analysis”
          Chair: Myron Katzoff

          • Multimethod synthetic data for disclosure limitation, Michael Larsen, George Washington University, and Jennifer Huckett, Battelle
          • Design of Experiments to Validate Computer Models with Binary Outputs, Capt Patrick S Chapin, Air Force Institute of Technology, and Dr. Max Morris, Iowa State University
          • Releasing Statistical Data while Keeping the Underlying Individual Data Confidential, Paul Massell, U.S. Census Bureau
          • The Development of Classification Indices and Integrated Reliability Centered Maintenance Optimization Programs, I-Li Lu, The Boeing Company


          May 26, 2010 (Wednesday)
           

          Track C

          Track D

          8:00-8:30

          Conference Registration

          8:30-10:00

          Plenary Session #2:
          Quantitative Horizon Scanning
          Carey Priebe, Johns Hopkins

          10:00-10:30

          Break

          10:30-12:00

          Invited Session #5:
          “Text Mining"
          Organizer and Chair: Ed Wegman

          • Exploratory Data Analysis on Large Document Collections, Jeff Solka, NSWCDD, and Avory Bryant, NSWCDD
          • Temporal Text Analysis, Elizabeth Hohman, NSWC
          • Preserving Semantic Content in Text Mining Using Multigrams, Yasmin Said, George Mason University, and Edward Wegman, George Mason University

            Contributed Session #5:
            “Threats and Prediction”
            Chair: Myron Katzoff

            • Gofer for Antiterrorism Operation, Maciej Latek, George Mason University, and Seyed Rizi, George Mason University
            • Forecasting Equipment Failures from 21st Century Battlefield Injuries, Carolyn Carroll, STAT TECH, Inc.
            • Thought Leaders during Crises in Massive Social Networks, Courtney D Corley, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Andrew J Cowell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Rob Farber, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Michelle Gregory, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, and William Reynolds, Least Squares, Inc.

              12:00-1:30

              Lunch

              1:30-3:00

              Plenary Session #3:
              Peter Lee, DARPA

              3:00-3:30

              Break

              3:30-5:00

              Invited Session #6:
              "Best of the ILIR"
              Organizer and Chair: Jeff Solka

              • Overview of the Numerical Calculation of Particle Beam Limiting Currents, William Baedke, Directed Energy Branch, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division, and Joel Mejeur, Directed Energy Branch, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division
              • Application of pseudospectral methods to mixed local and nonlocal reaction-diffusion systems, Richard D. Tatum, NSWCDD
              • Understanding the Implications of Decoupling the Full Fluid Structure Interaction When Modeling Blast Waves Interacting with Structure, Jim Uschock, NSWC Dahlgren

                Invited Session #7:
                “System of Systems”
                Organizer and Chair: Thomas Holland

                • Graph Methods for Systems-of-Systems Analysis, David Marchette, Naval Surface Warfare Center
                • TBD, Neal Barron
                • TBD, Tom Holland

                  5:00-5:30

                  Break

                  5:30-7:00

                  Contributed Session #6:
                  “Fusion, Complexity Modeling, and Data Analysis”
                  Chair: Ed Wegman

                  • Continuum Fusion: A new approach to composite hypothesis testing, A. Schaum, Naval Research Laboratory
                  • A Probabilistic Theory of Radicalization: Modeling Complexity in Terrorism and Political Violence, Claudio Cioffi, George Mason University
                  • Horseshoes for Distance Matrix, Patricia H. Carter, NSWCDD
                  • A Collaboration to Enhance Detection of Disease Outbreaks Clustered by Time of Patient Arrival, Howard Burkom, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, Wayne Loschen, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, Richard Wojcik, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, Aaron Kite-Powell, Florida Department of Health, Liane Ramac-Thomas, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, and Randall Arvizu, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory



                  Last Update May 12, 2010